PERFORMANCES
  Thur 27.6.

7 pm
8 pm

Opening of festival and exhibition
Short Speech
Lounge Character with DJ
    9 pm Short Performances:
• Antonio Caputo - Berlin: Gigolo for hire/Moderation
• Kingz of Berlin - Berlin: The hottest "boyz” in town!
• Bridge Markland / "Karl” & Frl. Debbie - Berlin: King & Queen
• Dréd Gerestant - New York: Gender Illusionist
• Diane Torr - New York: Drag King Ambassador of the world
• Priscilla Be/ "Phil Groaner” - USA/Berlin: The Entertainer
  Fri 28.6. 8 pm

"Drag Kings & Subjects”(1 h)
Diane Torr
"bridgeland zwei" (1 h)
Bridge Markland

  Sat 29.6. 8 pm

"in the box" (1 h)
Bridge Markland

  Sun 30.6. 8 pm "Drag Kings & Subjects” (1 h)
Diane Torr
  Thu 2.7. 8 pm "Phil & Bill” (15 min)
Victoria Pickett & Priscilla Be
"D.R.É.D." (1 h)
Dréd Gerestant
  Wed 3.7. 8 pm "Phil & Bill” (15 min)
Victoria Pickett & Priscilla Be
"D.R.É.D." (1 h)
Dréd Gerestant
  Thur 4.7. 8 pm "Drag Kings & Subjects” (1 h)
Diane Torr
"lets talk about sex" (1 h)
Bridge Markland/Uli Ames
  Fri 5.7. 8 pm "Tomboy" (10 min)
Sarah Spanton
"Drag Kings & Subjects”(1 h)
Diane Torr
"Homeward Bound" (35 min)
Sarah Spanton
    10,30 pm Salon & Short Performances:
• Antonio Caputo - Berlin: Gigolo for hire / MC
• Kingz of Berlin - Berlin: The sexiest "boyz” in town!
• Bridge Markland & Frl. Debbie - Berlin: Queen & Queen
• Diane Torr - New York: Drag King Ambassador of the world
• le classic punks / "bluno mits hugo": Drag Kings at the opera
• Storme Webber – New York: Androgynous-A Capella-Poetry-Performance
• William Wheeler / Antonia Baer: Bonnie Guitar, Werner Hirsch und sein Pony Lady: Queen-King + Queen und ihr Theremin
• Beret Bartuschka - Berlin: Der Ost-Clown! / Mime
  Sat 6.7. 8 pm "Tomboy" (10 min)
Sarah Spanton
"D.R.É.D." (1 h)
Dréd Gerestant
"Homeward Bound" (35 min)
Sarah Spanton
  Sun 7.7. 8 pm "Wer will kann kommen” (about 1 1/2 h.)
Barbara Kraus
  Mon 8.7. 8 pm "Wer will kann kommen” (about 1 1/2 h.)
Barbara Kraus
  Wed 10.7. 8 pm "Dass ich eins und doppelt bin” (about 1 1/2 h.)
Doris Plankl
  Thur 11.7. 8 pm "Dass ich eins und doppelt bin” (about 1 1/2 h.)
Doris Plankl
  Sat 13.7.   Drag King Party mit Kurz-Performances und Drag King GoGo’s
Performers: Antonio Caputo, Kingz of Berlin, Joanna, Andy Daim and more.
  Thu 16.7. 8 pm

Book Presentation
"Gender Game”
Konkursbuchverlag

  Wed 17.7. 8 pm "in the box" (1 1/2 h)
Bridge Markland
  Thur 18.7. 8 pm "bridgeland zwei" (1 h)
Bridge Markland
  Fri 19.7. 8 pm "this is not my body" (50 min)
Company "subfrau"
    10 pm Salon & work-in-progress Showing: "Gender as performance"
Workshop / Diane Torr
  Sat 20.7. 8 pm "this is not my body" (50 min)
Company "subfrau"
  Location: Kunsthaus Tacheles
           
  EXHIBITION 28. 6. - 24. 7. 2002
  Thur 27.6.

7 pm

Opening
   
  Thur 25.7. 7 pm Closing    
  Open: every day exept Mon 15.00 - 19.00 h, (Attention!!! 12. -15. 7. closed)
  Location: Kunsthaus Tacheles
   
  WORKSHOPS
  6. and 7. 7. 12 am - 6 pm "Man for a day" (Workshop I)
  20. and 21. 7. 12 am - 6 pm "Man for a day" (Workshop I)
  8. – 12. 7. and
15.
19. 7.
11 am - 4 pm "Gender as performance"(Workshop II)
  19. 7. 10 pm Salon & work-in-progress Showing: "Gender as performance"
Workshop / Diane Torr
  Location (Workshops): Rosengarten (Danziger Str. 101, behind "Theater unterm Dach")
Location (Work-in-progress Showing): Kunsthaus Tacheles
   
  FILM PROGRAM
  International
Film series ”MonGay”   Karl-Marx-Allee 33
Tel.: 030/247 560 11
  Mon 1. 7. 10.30 pm "Venus Boyz” (CH, D, USA 2001), Preview
  Mon 15. 7. 10.30 pm "Liquid Sky" (USA 1982, 112 min)
  Mon 29. 7. 10.30 pm ”Boys don´t cry”(USA 1999, 118 min)
   
  Freiluftkino Hasenheide Film series ”Queer in the Park”   Park Hasenheide
  Thur 4.7. 8.30 pm "Venus Boyz” (CH, D, USA 2001), German movie theatre premiere
MC: Dréd Gerestant
Performance: Storme Webber
   
  Arsenal       Potsdamer Str. 2
Tel.:
030 / 269 55 100
  Thu 2.7. 9.00 pm ”Viktor & Viktoria” (D 1933, 99 min)
  Fri 5.7. 7.00 pm ”Florida Enchantment” (USA 1914, 60 min)
”Ich möchte kein Mann sein” (D 1918, 45 min)
At the piano: Eunice Martins
  Sun 7.7. 9.00 pm ”Florida Enchantment” (USA 1914, 60 min)
”Ich möchte kein Mann sein” (D 1918, 45 min)
At the piano: Eunice Martins
  Thu 9. 7. 7.00 pm ”Hamlet” (D 1920, 135 min)
At the piano: Eunice Martins
  Fri 12. 7. 9.00 pm ”Transexual Menace” (D/USA 1996, 90 min)
  Sun 14. 7. 9.00 pm ”Boys don´t cry”(USA 1999, 118 min, OV)
  Thu 16. 7. 7.00 pm ”Tanten, Tunten, kesse Väter – Travestie im Kino” (1995, 74 min)